Get started2 Coed Glas is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Two Locks, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,050 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 2 Coed Glas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£173,050
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
2 Coed Glas outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,437
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cocker Avenue South — bus stop.
3 March 2023Most recent
£173,050
+63.3%over 6 years10 February 2017
£106,000
+1.0%over 2 years9 January 2015
£105,000
+75.0%over 5 years3 April 2009
£60,000
+17.6%over 6 years31 January 2003
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7PA: £119,950 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP44 7JR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.