Get started35 Heol Y Groes is a four-bedroom detached house in Cwmbran (NP44 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £327,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Heol Y Groes's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2024
35 Heol Y Groes has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension to existing property
Latest sale on 35 Heol Y Groes was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 8 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 35 Heol Y Groes stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollybush School — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension to existing property
12 August 2022Most recent
£327,000
+39.1%over 6 years23 May 2016
£235,000
+3.5%over 1 year28 November 2014
£226,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7LT: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
NP44 7US
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.