Get started2 Ledbrooke Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cwmbran (NP44 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 17.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £102,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 2 Ledbrooke Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,594
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandybrook Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2024Most recent
£102,000
+27.5%over 6 years12 February 2018
£80,000
+122.5%over 15 years3 May 2002
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7JT: £145,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NP44 7HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.