Get startedTy Melin is a four-bedroom detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7EU). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1413 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 131 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Ty Melin's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2020
Latest sale on Ty Melin was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
Ty Melin outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Tavern — bus stop.
4 December 2020Most recent
£370,000
+51.0%over 9 years15 July 2011
£245,000
-7.9%over 5 years10 February 2006
£266,000
+20.9%over 1 year25 June 2004
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7EU: £282,500 (2020–2015).
Trefil Coed Eva Mill Coed Eva Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2020
Carrog House Coed Eva Mill Coed Eva Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2018
Tanglewood Coed Eva Mill Coed Eva Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2017
Brookwood Coed Eva Mill Coed Eva Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2016
Merrymeet Coed Eva Mill Coed Eva Cwmbran
Sold May 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 7LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.