Get started5 Tillsland is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 15.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £143,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Tillsland has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
5 Tillsland is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £986
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rede Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2024Most recent
£143,000
+59.0%over 10 years24 April 2014
£89,950
+32.4%over 10 years29 March 2004
£67,950
+59.9%over 1 year19 July 2002
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7DT: £125,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 7JR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.