Get started30 Stevelee is an end-of-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 12.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 30 Stevelee was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 30 Stevelee runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,888
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rede Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£185,000
+65.2%over 8 years4 July 2014
£112,000
-10.4%23 May 2014
£125,000
+177.8%over 12 years9 November 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7DP: £137,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 7PE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.