Get started59 The Maltings is a detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. Sold June 2019 for £419,995.
59 The Maltings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£419,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 59 The Maltings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Maltings — bus stop.
27 June 2019Most recent
£419,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7BB: £415,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
NP44 7LT