Get started3 The Maltings is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 121 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 58 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 31% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £354,995 in June 2019.
3 The Maltings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£354,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 The Maltings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,934
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Maltings — bus stop.
21 June 2019Most recent
£354,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7BB: £415,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
NP44 7LT