Get started11 Bryn Henllys View is a detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–76 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
11 Bryn Henllys View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Modification of S106 to delete and replace clause 7 affordable housing obligations
11 Bryn Henllys View saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 11 Bryn Henllys View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
26 February 2024Most recent
£133,000
+9.0%over 4 years14 June 2019
£122,000
+8.9%over 2 years15 July 2016
£112,000
+15.0%16 June 2016
£97,390
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6LE: £120,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.