Get started2 Buttercup Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 142.7% above the 2003 sale of £149,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2019. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Garage conversion and extension to hardstanding
2 Buttercup Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 8 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 8 years.
2 Buttercup Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,293
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
11 June 2003Most recent
£149,950
+96.0%over 7 years11 August 1995
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 6EN