Get started30 Buttercup Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £360,000.
30 Buttercup Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 30 Buttercup Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
8 June 2023Most recent
£360,000
+82.0%over 18 years29 April 2005
£197,750
+3.5%over 1 year23 January 2004
£191,000
+130.1%over 7 years12 September 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JY: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.