Get started27 Buttercup Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 136.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £267,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of integral garage to a study
27 Buttercup Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
27 Buttercup Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,821
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£267,500
+25.6%over 5 years26 October 2018
£213,000
+217.9%over 21 years30 September 1997
£67,000
+19.6%over 2 years15 September 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JY: £316,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.