Get started11 Buttercup Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 38.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2023
11 Buttercup Court has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Buttercup Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Erect a conservatory to the rear elevation
18 June 2018Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 11 years3 November 2006
£190,000
+41.8%over 3 years4 April 2003
£134,000
+84.2%over 3 years30 April 1999
£72,750
-4.3%23 March 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 6JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.