Get started6 Heather Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 24.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Heather Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
9 March 2022Most recent
£165,000
+39.2%over 4 years10 March 2017
£118,500
-1.3%over 9 years24 August 2007
£120,000
-1.6%over 12 months1 September 2006
£121,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JQ: £222,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.