Get started21 Wern Fach Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 60% above the 2015 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Wern Fach Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
27 November 2015Most recent
£122,500
-7.5%over 9 years10 August 2006
£132,500
+194.4%over 5 years11 August 2000
£45,000
-18.1%over 8 months3 December 1999
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EX: £170,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.