Get started9 Hendre Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 53% above the 2017 sale of £157,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
9 Hendre Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£157,500
+12.5%over 4 years21 September 2012
£140,000
+6.1%over 7 years13 May 2005
£132,000
+1.5%18 March 2005
£130,000
+103.3%over 6 years24 July 1998
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.