Get started6 Hendre Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 62% above the 2010 sale of £118,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
6 Hendre Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 10 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 6 Hendre Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,079
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2010Most recent
£118,500
+9.7%over 7 months18 December 2009
£108,000
+92.9%over 9 years31 March 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.