Get started5 Hendre Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £197,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
5 Hendre Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
30 March 2022Most recent
£197,000
+69.8%over 8 years10 May 2013
£116,000
+36.5%over 9 years30 May 2003
£85,000
+66.7%over 4 years31 July 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.