Get started3 Hendre Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 24.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £192,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Hendre Court has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
3 Hendre Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
Conservatory to back of property
23 May 2018Most recent
£192,000
+44.4%over 13 years8 April 2005
£133,000
+37.1%over 1 year21 July 2003
£97,000
+56.6%over 2 years18 December 2000
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.