Get started23 Hendre Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 54.2% above the 2006 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 10 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 10 years.
23 Hendre Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,388
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
25 August 2006Most recent
£225,000
+36.4%over 2 years19 September 2003
£165,000
+50.0%over 2 years12 July 2001
£110,000
+45.7%over 5 years28 June 1996
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.