Get started20 Hendre Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 86.7% above the 2009 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm.
20 Hendre Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 10 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 10 years.
20 Hendre Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2009Most recent
£128,000
+3.1%26 June 2009
£124,200
-14.9%over 3 years12 August 2005
£146,000
+128.3%over 5 years2 June 2000
£63,950
+6.6%over 10 months29 July 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.