Get started6 Birch Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 64.6% above the 2013 sale of £195,000. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Birch Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Birch Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
1 February 2013Most recent
£195,000
+50.0%over 10 years24 September 2002
£130,000
+28.7%over 10 months9 November 2001
£101,000
+20.2%over 3 years3 July 1998
£84,000
+12.0%over 2 years17 October 1995
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EP: £345,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 6JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.