Get started4a is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 57.3% above the 2016 sale of £194,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4a has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
4a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£194,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
4a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Removal of existing conservatory and construction of new rear extension
22 March 2016Most recent
£194,500
+8.1%over 8 years7 September 2007
£180,000
+161.1%over 10 years17 October 1996
£68,950
+1.5%over 11 months28 November 1995
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EP: £345,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 6EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.