Get started44 Birch Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 44 Birch Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
26 February 2021Most recent
£225,000
+34.3%over 6 years26 September 2014
£167,500
+1.5%over 5 years17 October 2008
£165,000
+20.0%over 5 years29 September 2003
£137,500
+92.3%over 4 years30 April 1999
£71,500
+16.3%over 4 years13 April 1995
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EP: £345,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.