Get started15 Birch Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 48.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £282,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 6 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 15 Birch Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2020Most recent
£282,500
+28.4%over 5 years5 December 2014
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EP: £345,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 6EN