Get started9 Dean Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 46% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 54 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Dean Court has an approved extension on the planning record.
9 Dean Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 9 Dean Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
erection of conservatory (AMENDED WINDOW DETAILS)
6 November 2017Most recent
£134,950
+164.6%over 16 years24 November 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EN: £252,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP44 6JQ