Get started42 Greenwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 27.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 120.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 42 Greenwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunnybank — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£315,000
+40.0%over 9 years13 February 2012
£225,000
-7.8%over 5 years15 December 2006
£244,000
+138.0%over 6 years14 July 2000
£102,500
+2.6%over 1 year27 November 1998
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EA: £470,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.