Get started23 Greenwood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £615,000 — fresh data. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 23 Greenwood Drive.
Variation of Condition 3 of planning permission 20/P/0148/FUL to extend the time period for the commencement of the development - Construction of a new home office and study above the existing garage and utility room
Latest sale on 23 Greenwood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
23 Greenwood Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,075
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunnybank — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of a new home office and study above the existing garage and utility room
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 July 2025Most recent
£615,000
+179.5%over 21 years28 November 2003
£220,000
+61.8%over 3 years23 June 2000
£135,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EA: £455,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.