Get started33 Greenwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £470,000 in June 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 33 Greenwood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £2,312
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunnybank — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed Loft conversion with flat roof dormer to rear
16 June 2025Most recent
£470,000
+129.3%over 13 years28 October 2011
£205,000
-2.4%19 August 2011
£210,000
-2.3%over 7 years9 August 2004
£215,000
+72.1%over 4 years26 May 2000
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EA: £455,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.