Get started5 Bagley Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornhill, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5TW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 20.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £160,600.
5 Bagley Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Bagley Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £1,278
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£160,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5TW: £115,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5HX