Get started13 Bagley Court is a mid-terrace house in Thornhill, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5TW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 67.5% above the 2022 sale of £97,900. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £97,900. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Bagley Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,165
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands — bus stop.
24 August 2022Most recent
£97,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5TW: £123,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year