Get started8 Hafod Court Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornhill, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 31.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £129,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Hafod Court Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 6 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 6 years.
8 Hafod Court Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,433
Street avg £1,160
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodlands — bus stop.
11 October 2021Most recent
£129,000
+44.9%over 5 years9 March 2016
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5TU: £95,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 5HS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.