Get started11 Hafod Court Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornhill, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £176,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 11 Hafod Court Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 11 Hafod Court Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £1,058
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodlands — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£176,000
+81.4%over 9 years31 October 2013
£97,000
-2.0%over 5 years17 March 2008
£99,000
+191.2%over 6 years23 November 2001
£34,000
+25.6%over 1 year3 March 2000
£27,075
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5TU: £95,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP44 5UY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.