Get started40 Greenwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 86 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 58% above the 2011 sale of £100,000.
40 Greenwood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2020
40 Greenwood Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.2% per year over 5 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -5.2% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Greenwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,166
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heol Newydd — bus stop.
7 January 2011Most recent
£100,000
-21.9%over 4 years2 November 2006
£128,000
26 May 2006
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5JE: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 5UY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.