Get started4 Greenwood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £158,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
4 Greenwood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 20 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Greenwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,194
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heol Newydd — bus stop.
9 August 2023Most recent
£158,000
+21.5%over 2 years16 April 2021
£130,000
+9.5%over 3 years25 August 2017
£118,750
+21.2%over 1 year11 December 2015
£98,000
+267.3%over 11 years22 December 2003
£26,680
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5JE: £150,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP44 5HS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.