Get started18 Beechleigh Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5EF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 47.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Beechleigh Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 18 Beechleigh Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,177
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Penmaes Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2018Most recent
£135,000
+18.4%over 5 years1 June 2012
£114,000
+0.9%over 5 years22 August 2006
£113,000
+141.7%over 5 years4 May 2001
£46,750
+16.9%over 3 years29 August 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5EF: £158,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP44 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.