Get started4 Spring Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 59.3% above the 2016 sale of £209,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
4 Spring Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
4 Spring Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension
4 Spring Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Spring Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penmaes Road — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
30 November 2016Most recent
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5EA: £170,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5HF