Get started38 Spring Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £158,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Spring Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 38 Spring Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penmaes Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2022Most recent
£158,000
+26.4%over 15 years18 October 2007
£124,995
+21.9%over 3 years16 July 2004
£102,500
+147.0%over 7 years4 October 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5EA: £230,250 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.