Get started18 Rosemead is a three-bedroom detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 144.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 18 Rosemead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,544
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penmaes Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£280,000
+21.7%over 3 years24 September 2018
£230,000
+22.7%over 2 years26 February 2016
£187,500
+9.0%over 4 years29 December 2011
£172,000
+115.0%over 13 years25 September 1998
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5BN: £255,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP44 5TW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.