Get started42 Rosemead is a semi-detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £245,000.
42 Rosemead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 42 Rosemead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penmaes Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£245,000
+116.8%over 15 years28 August 2009
£113,000
+15.3%over 2 years9 May 2007
£98,000
-0.8%over 1 year28 June 2005
£98,826
+130.5%over 6 years31 March 1999
£42,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5BN: £255,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.