Get started13 Fairwater Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 14 units on file.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 60.3% above the 2005 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.1% per year over 5 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 25.1% per year over 5 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairhill Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2005Most recent
£63,000
+180.0%over 4 years17 November 2000
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4RA: £136,500 (2023–2013).
NP44 4NG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.