Get started12 Fairwater Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £135,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Fairwater Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Development of a first storey rear extension
12 Fairwater Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
12 Fairwater Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairhill Walk — bus stop.
27 August 2022Most recent
£135,000
+154.7%over 20 years19 April 2002
£53,000
+20.5%over 3 years22 January 1999
£44,000
+76.0%over 3 years5 October 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4RA: £136,500 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP44 4NG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.