Get started7 Fairwater Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 197.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £145,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Fairwater Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 7 Fairwater Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairhill Walk — bus stop.
16 June 2023Most recent
£145,000
+47.2%over 17 years11 November 2005
£98,500
+49.2%over 2 years29 August 2003
£66,000
+76.0%over 5 years19 September 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4RA: £135,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP44 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.