Get started37 Granston Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 15.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,500 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 37 Granston Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£145,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
37 Granston Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £1,352
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheriton Path — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£145,500
+76.4%over 8 years20 February 2015
£82,500
+25.0%over 12 years29 January 2003
£66,000
+97.0%24 September 2002
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4QE: £122,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.