Get started1 Granston Square is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1020 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 42.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Granston Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 1 Granston Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheriton Path — bus stop.
22 February 2018Most recent
£125,000
-3.8%over 12 years18 November 2005
£130,000
+116.8%over 3 years14 June 2002
£59,950
+57.8%over 7 years23 May 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4QE: £122,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 4NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.