Get started25 Granston Square is a mid-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 27.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £127,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 25 Granston Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 25 Granston Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,723
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheriton Path — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2021Most recent
£127,500
+75.9%over 5 years2 December 2015
£72,500
+11.6%over 12 years11 April 2003
£64,950
+149.8%over 3 years5 August 1999
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4QE: £122,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.