Get started6 Gaynors is a mid-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 61.4% above the 2005 sale of £88,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
6 Gaynors has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.8% per year over 6 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 18.8% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Gaynors runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newton Wynd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2005Most recent
£88,000
+162.7%over 4 years21 August 2000
£33,500
+15.5%over 1 year5 February 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4EN: £108,747 (2024–2005).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP44 4QP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.