Get started8 Gaynors is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 15.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Gaynors was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
8 Gaynors outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newton Wynd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£148,000
+111.4%over 8 years24 April 2014
£70,000
-35.6%over 5 years16 June 2008
£108,747
+60.9%over 4 years7 April 2004
£67,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4EN: £86,950 (2024–2002).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP44 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.