Get started29 Crofton Mede is a mid-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 440.7% above the 1998 sale of £27,370. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 71.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Crofton Mede's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,370
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Crofton Mede runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£315
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rede Road — bus stop.
24 July 1998Most recent
£27,370
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4DH: £128,500 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year