Get started5 Crofton Mede is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 326 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (30–112 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 201.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £100,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Crofton Mede's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2019
5 Crofton Mede has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rede Road — bus stop.
14 October 2022Most recent
£100,000
+43.0%over 16 years15 June 2006
£69,950
+84.1%over 2 years19 March 2004
£38,000
+55.1%over 2 years26 October 2001
£24,500
+58.1%over 6 years14 July 1995
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4DH: £128,500 (2023–2006).
NP44 4NG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.